Our Rhythmic Groups 2017  

Espoirs (under 12)

Tigerlilies
Qualified for National League
2nd Place at Bath Open 2017
2nd Place at Butterfly Cup 2017
1st Place at Round 2 2017
1st Place at Round 3 2017
Overall National League winners 2017 (Gold Medalists)
Daisies
Qualified for National League
Placed 2nd at Round 2
3rd Place at Bath Open 2017
4th Place at Butterfly Cup 2017
5th Place at Round 2 2017
3rd Place at Canterbury Cup
5th place overall in National League
Bluebells
Qualified for National League
3rd Place at Butterfly Cup
1st Place at Canterbury Cup
Cherry Blossom
Qualified for National League
4th Place at Bath Open
4th Place at Canterbury Cup
Buttercups
Qualified for Level 3 League
3rd Place at Rose Cup
2nd Place at Butterfly Cup 
Daffodil
Novice League
1st Place at Butterfly Cup 2017
Orange Blossom
Qualified for Level 3 League
2nd Place at Canterbury Cup
Primrose
Novice League
2nd Place at Butterfly Cup 2017
Apple Blossom
Qualified for Level 3 League
3rd Place at Canterbury Cup
Sunflowers
Qualified for Level 3 League
4th Place at Rose Cup
4th Place at Butterfly Cup
1st Place Canterbury Cup 

Juniors

Waterlilies 1
Novice League
2nd Place at Caterpillar Cup 2017
Waterlilies 2
Novice League
4th Place at Caterpillar Cup 2017

Seniors

Sweet Peas
Novice League
3rd Place at Caterpillar Cup 2017
Fire
Qualified for Elite League
2nd Place at Round 1 2017
3rd Place Butterfly Cup (Hoop)
1st Place Butterfly Cup (Rope/Ball)
5th at British Championships 2017
Opal
Qualified for National League
1st Place at Round 1 2017
1st Place at Bath Open 2017
1st Place at Butterfly Cup 2017
1st Place at Round 2 2017
1st Place at Canterbury Cup 2017
Emerald
Qualified for Level 3 League
2nd Place at Rose Cup 2017
1st Place at Bath Open 2017
1st Place at Butterfly Cup 2017
1st Place at Canterbury Cup 2017
Sapphire
Qualified for Elite and League
5th Place at Round 1
6th at British Championships 2017
2nd Place Butterfly Cup 2017 (Rope)
1st Place Butterfly Cup 2017 (Clubs)
2nd Place at Round 2 2017

Rhythmic Gymnastics Group League Results 2017

Tigerlilies Espoir

National League winners 2017.

Sapphire Junior

Elite League Silver Medalists  2017.

Opal Juniors

National League winners 2017.

Fire Seniors

Elite League Bronze Medalists 2017.

Daisies Espoirs

National League 2017.

Bluebell Espoirs

National League 2017.

Cherry Blossom Espoirs

National League 2017.

Congratulations to the I-star Academy dancers who  performed on the Main Stage at the prestigious dance event - Move It at the Excel in London on March 12th 2017. The dancers performed a beautiful contemporary piece Sorority choreographed by Brian Gillespie exploring sisterhood, friendships, connections and the bonds the girls share. Well done to Brian and the girls.

'Mind Games'

Choreographed by Anna-Lise Hearn

HOSTED is a chance to celebrate the work of local youth dance groups by bringing together the latest pieces. This year will be working in partnership with South East Dance, welcoming groups from across the region. The girls performed at the Brighton Market Theatre in Brighton  -March 2017.

International Medals for i-star Academy Gymnast

Congratulations to Hannah Martin for her amazing achievement at an international rhythmic gymnastics competition in Malta.  

 

Hannah won Bronze overall and a Bronze medal in Hoop, Ribbon and Ball.  Hannah also received a 'special award' in the Senior section.

 

Well done Hannah and to the team fabulous team -  Lynne Hutchison (coach) and Laura Hogg (judge).

Destination  Dance  2017

London, October 2017

Congratulations to all the awards received at Destination Dance 2017, London.  Well done to Mind Games performed by our senior girls for winning a Platinum Award.

Medal success for Senior Rhythmic Gymnasts - Canterbury Cup November 2017

Congratulations to Senior Individual Rhythmic Gymnasts Alexandra Mokrova and Hannah Martin for a successful competition at Canterbury Cup 2017.

Alexandra placed 1st place Gold Medal overall

2nd place Silver Medal in Hoop

1st place Gold Medal in Clubs, Ribbon and Ball

Hannah placed Silver Medal overall

1st place Gold Medal in Hoop

3rd place Bronze Medal in Clubs

2nd Place Silver Medal in Ribbon and in Ball

London Cup 2017

Congratulations to rhythmic gymnasts Hannah Martin and Alexandra Mokrova for your titles, medals and awards at the London Cup 2017.

Fabulous results

Follow Us
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon
  • Facebook Classic

I-STAR ACADEMY LTD

COMPANY NUMBER 11233168

ENGLAND

REGISTERED OFFICE ADDRESS

2 FAIRLIGHT ROAD

EASTBOURNE

EAST SUSSEX

BN22 7NY

 

 

© 2014 I Star Academy. Proudly created with Wix.com